State of New York vs Trump, et al - the civil fraud case against the Trump Organization
[…] #1878

Post by chancery »

chancery wrote: Tue Apr 02, 2024 12:01 am Kingman says that the NYAG will have to move to strike the bond, but there will likely be someone in the First Department clerk's office who knows whether or not Knight Specialty Insurance is allowed to write surety bonds in New York state. I would expect that the clerk's office would bounce the bond sua sponte ... but I didn't practice in this area.
So I'm glad I qualified that post, because my speculation appears to have been off base. CPLR § 2506(b) provides:
Allowance where no exception taken. Where no exception to sureties is taken within ten days or where exceptions taken are set aside the undertaking is allowed.
As I read this, sua sponte bond bouncing by the clerk isn't a thing; it's up to the opposing party to object.
chancery
Posts: 1776
Joined: Mon Feb 22, 2021 1:24 pm
Verified:

State of New York vs Trump, et al - the civil fraud case against the Trump Organization

#1879

Post by chancery »