State of New York vs Trump, et al - the civil fraud case against the Trump Organization
[…] I really appreciate it.
► Show Spoiler
State of New York vs Trump, et al - the civil fraud case against the Trump Organization
Meh.
It's true that the Attorney General did not demand a trial by jury in its note of issue, which is a filing in which a party contends that a case is ready for trial.
Under NY CPLR 4102(a), after the note of issue was served, Trump and the other defendants had 15 days to file a demand for trial by jury, failing which "the right to trial by jury shall be deemed waived by all parties." That's what Michael Cohen was relying on in arguing that Alina Habba had screwed the pooch big time by not filing a jury demand within 15 days.
But there is a big escape route for Habba. CPLR 4102(e) provides: "The court may relieve a party from the effect of failing to comply with this section if no undue prejudice to the rights of another party would result."