Spring forward.
[…] I bet he can't even pronounce properly. :lol:
Jennings v. Woods, 194 Ariz. 314 | Casetext Search + Citator
Jennings v. Woods Download PDF Check Treatment Summary holding that because Tony West did not satisfy the requisite statutory criteria, he was ineligible to be elected to the office of Commissioner of the Arizona Corporation Commission Summary of this case from Sherman v. City of Tempe See 7 Summaries Opinion Supreme Court No. CV-98-0586-SA
https://casetext.com/case/jennings-v-woods
¶ 2 We hold Mr. West ineligible by reason of the express language of A.R.S. § 40-101: "A person in the employ of, or holding an official relation to a corporation or person subject to regulation by the commission . . . shall not be elected . . . to . . . the office of commissioner."

The full text of section 40-101 provides:

A person in the employ of, or holding an official relation to a corporation or person subject to regulation by the commission, or a person owning stocks or bonds of a corporation subject to regulation, or a person who is pecuniarily interested therein, shall not be elected, appointed to, or hold the office of commissioner or be appointed or employed by the commission. If a commissioner, or appointee or employee of the commission becomes the owner of such stocks or bonds, or becomes pecuniarily interested in such a corporation involuntarily, he shall within a reasonable time divest himself of such stocks, bonds or interest. If he fails to do so, he thereby vacates his office or employment.
Image
Image X 4
Image X 32
User avatar
northland10
Posts: 5596
Joined: Mon Feb 22, 2021 6:47 pm
Location: Northeast Illinois
Occupation: Organist/Choir Director/Fundraising Data Analyst
Verified: ✅ I'm me.

The dregs of birther remainders.

#794

Post by northland10 »