State of New York vs Trump, et al - the civil fraud case against the Trump Organization
[…] The complete definition of this type of coverage is beyond the scope of this paper.
Insurance Law § 6901 begins: "Financial guaranty insurance" means a surety bond," plus other kinds of an insurance policy," and goes on with a confusing list of additional qualifications, exceptions, and cross-references that I haven't tried to figure out.

However, if that gives you the idea that ELANY is saying that surety bonds can't be written by excess lines insurers, ELANY also states that excess lines insurers can write the types of policies enumerated in Insurance Law § 1113, which includes (at subsection (a)(16)(F)) "Becoming surety on, or guaranteeing the performance of, bonds and undertakings required or permitted in all judicial proceedings...." The ELANY list of limitations also states: "[m]ost types of property, casualty and surety coverages can be written as excess and surplus lines ..."
:brickwallsmall: :brickwallsmall: :brickwallsmall:

I'm not going to attempt to unscramble this statutory spaghetti.