INDICTED (INDICATED) #4 - Quadfecta! Perfecta? - Judge Scott McAfee - Georgia v. Trump ET AL - P01135809- Fani Willis
[…] “You made the public accusation, so now you must live with the consequences of Mr. Kerik (and presumably all other alleged unindicted co-conspirators) invoking their 5th Amendment rights and refusing to testify.”
ORDER ON DEFENDANT CHESEBRO’S MOTION TO DISMISS INDICTMENT FOR FAILURE TO COMPLY
Defendant Chesebro now seeks dismissal of the indictment because the District Attorney Office’s neglected to file the oath of Special Assistant District Attorney (“ADA”) Nathan Wade in alleged violation of O.C.G.A. § 45-3-7 (“Before proceeding to act, all deputies shall take the same oaths as their principals take and the oaths shall be filed and entered on the minutes of the same office with the same endorsement thereon”).1 See also Nave v. State, 171 Ga. App. 165, 166 (1984) (holding that Assistant District Attorneys are considered “deputies” requiring the same oath as the District Attorney).
First, the motion fails to establish that this code section is even relevant to Special ADA Wade.