Bragg Manhattan DA charges tfg? Hush money. tfg “INDICATED!” - CONVICTED!!
[…] Side note: In New York State, when prosecutors need to bring an incarcerated person to court, they obtain a writ of habeas corpus directed to the prison authorities, to release defendant into the custody of the prosecutors.
northland10 wrote: Thu May 04, 2023 10:39 pm That said, IIRC, federal courts do not like interfering in local criminal cases unless absolutely necessary (and it is about the actual Constitutional issues not Taco/Trump's feeling that "I was President, so a state can't touch me."
Mostly true, but federal officer removal is a big exception to that principle. 28 U.S.C. § 1442(a)(1), permits the removal of cases commenced in state court against “[t]he United States or any agency thereof or any officer (or any person acting under that officer) of the United States or of any agency thereof . . . for or relating to any act under color of such office.”

https://twitter.com/JoyceWhiteVance/sta ... 0850571264
Joyce Alene
@JoyceWhiteVance

There's a Substack for everything: I wrote about the law governing removal of state prosecutions to fed'l court in the context of a possible Trump prosecution in Georgia.