State of New York vs Trump, et al - the civil fraud case against the Trump Organization
[…] I can't see any witness who really is an expert in NY bond practice testifying for Trump, but we'll see.
:fingerwag: The NYAG's office doesn't have either an expert or an attorney with DFS expertise, at least not on the papers. Trump, by contrast, does have a real expert: Gregory Serio, former NYS Superintendent of Insurance, previously Deputy Superintendent, general counsel to the department, etc. And, while I suspect that the NYAG would be perfectly happy to win on the papers, they have pointed out that CPLR § 2507 requires that "[t]he surety shall be present upon the hearing of such motion to be examined under oath," and have argued that if Trump's affiants do not appear to testify their affirmations should be stricken. So I suspect that the former Superintendent will show up.

The thing is, both sides have treaded somewhat gingerly in their arguments.