INDICTED (INDICATED) #4 - Quadfecta! Perfecta? - Judge Scott McAfee - Georgia v. Trump ET AL - P01135809- Fani Willis
[…] Defendant’s motion recognizes this exception, but then blithely moves on without adequately explaining why it should not apply, or why this exception would not prevail as the more specific statute over any other statutory provisions referencing a deputies’ oath. See Smallwood v. State, 310 Ga. 445, 452 (2020) (“the canon of construction that a more specific statute prevails over a general statute resolves any ambiguity between the two statutes”).

Even assuming Special ADA Wade has not been employed to handle “particular cases only,” O.C.G.A. § 45-3-10 provides that “[t] he official acts of an officer shall be valid regardless of his omission to take and file the oath, except in cases where so specially declared.” One might think distinguishing this safe harbor provision would be central to the Defendant’s argument. One would be wrong. The Defendant’s citation is tucked away in a footnote with only the unsupported assertion that “prosecuting a criminal case is one such specially declared situation.”