US Senate: Alaska

User avatar
Addie
Posts: 32560
Joined: Mon Jun 15, 2009 6:22 am
Location: downstairs

US Senate: Alaska

#1

Post by Addie » Fri Feb 01, 2013 6:12 pm

[link]Political Wire,http://politicalwire.com/archives/2013/ ... laska.html[/link] Begich Holds Comfortable Leads in AlaskaA new Harper Polling survey in Alaska finds Sen. Mark Begich (D-AK) leading a number of Republicans from the state in hypothetical matchups.Begich leads Alaska Lt. Gov. Mead Treadwell (R) by 44% to 34%, and crushes Joe Miller (R) 52% to 29%. He also leads Sarah Palin by 47% to 40%.
Democracy is a garden that has to be tended. -Barack Obama

User avatar
Suranis
Posts: 16586
Joined: Sat Nov 20, 2010 7:04 am

US Senate: Alaska

#2

Post by Suranis » Fri Feb 01, 2013 7:23 pm

NOT SARAH TOO!!! :jawdrop: :hang:
Learn to Swear in Latin. Profanity with class!
https://blogs.transparent.com/latin/lat ... -in-latin/

Joseph Robidoux III
Posts: 5619
Joined: Fri Feb 11, 2011 6:02 am

US Senate: Alaska

#3

Post by Joseph Robidoux III » Mon Feb 04, 2013 1:38 pm

Sen Begich appears to have a decent sized bankroll in a state where advertising rates are probably cheap.Any challenger would start off well behind the first-term senator in fundraising with the advantages of incumbency, plus Begich’s strong fourth-quarter haul.According to his year-end report to the Federal Election Commission, Begich raised $336,000 from Oct. 1 to Dec. 31. He spent just $65,000 in the fourth quarter and had $952,000 left in cash on hand.[/break1]rollcall.com/alaska-begich-raised-336k-in-4th-quarter/]http://atr.rollcall.com/alaska-begich-r ... h-quarter/It's probably not the GOP nominee Begich will have to match dollar for dollar, but one or more right wing PAC. It's too early to tell what Dick Armey's divorce with FredomWorks will have on 2014.

Joseph Robidoux III
Posts: 5619
Joined: Fri Feb 11, 2011 6:02 am

US Senate: Alaska

#4

Post by Joseph Robidoux III » Sat Feb 09, 2013 1:43 am

Although it's 21 months prior to the election, these numbers have to be satisfying for Sen Begich, especially the favorability ratings from independents and Republicans. Begich has a 49% approval rating, with 39% of voters disapproving of him. He's holding up pretty well in the Republican leaning state because independents give him good marks by a 54/32 margin, and he has crossover support from 24% of GOP voters.In hypothetical head to heads Begich leads Anchorage Mayor Dan Sullivan 47/41, Lieutenant Governor Mead Treadwell 47/39, former Lieutenant Governor Loren Leman 50/40, former Governor Sarah Palin 54/38, and 2010 nominee Joe Miller 58/30. Palin's numbers are a reflection of her continuing to be very unpopular on the home front- 34% of voters see her positively to 59% with a negative opinion. She looks popular by comparison to Miller though- he has only a 20% favorability rating with 63% of voters giving him poor marks.The one Republican who would start out even with Begich is Governor Sean Parnell- the two are knotted at 48. But only 10% of Alaskans say they would like for Parnell to make a Senate bid next year and even among GOP voters 56% want Parnell to run for reelection as Governor compared to only 13% who want him to run for the Senate. [/break1]publicpolicypolling.com/main/2013/02/begich-leads-likely-challengers-for-reelection.html#more]http://www.publicpolicypolling.com/main ... .html#more

User avatar
Dr. Kenneth Noisewater
Posts: 5176
Joined: Thu Jun 24, 2010 4:28 pm
Location: East Coast
Contact:

US Senate: Alaska

#5

Post by Dr. Kenneth Noisewater » Sat Feb 09, 2013 2:19 pm

Begich is looking good for reelection hopefully the numbers will hold and this will be another seat the Republicans can't take back. But please Sarah run.

User avatar
GreatGrey
Posts: 9754
Joined: Tue Jun 16, 2009 6:06 am
Location: Living in the Anthropocene

US Senate: Alaska

#6

Post by GreatGrey » Sat Feb 09, 2013 6:40 pm

But Begich is showing surprising strength and popularity, according to a new survey of the 49th State by Public Policy Polling. He has a 49 percent job approval rating, with only 39 percent disapproving of the job he’s doing. And Begich leads a bevy of likely Republican challengers. Sarah Palin: The Tea Party loves her, but approval ratings have plummeted back in Alaska. He has a big, big lead — 54-38 percent — over former Gov. and 2008 Republican vice presidential nominee Sarah Palin. Palin was recently jettisoned from her pundit’s position by the Fox News Channel. She quit as governor in mid-term to make money. Palin does have financial resources, but her days of 80 percent popularity ratings are long gone. “Palin’s numbers are a reflection of her continuing to be very unpopular on the home front — 34 percent of voters see her positively to 59 percent with a negative opinion,” the pollster reported.[/break1]seattlepi.com/seattlepolitics/2013/02/08/alaska-poll-sen-begich-popular-palin-unpopular/]http://blog.seattlepi.com/seattlepoliti ... unpopular/ http://www.mikechurch.com/wp-contentsrc ... 12x300.png
I am not "someone upthread".
Trump needs to be smashed into some kind of inedible orange pâté.

Joseph Robidoux III
Posts: 5619
Joined: Fri Feb 11, 2011 6:02 am

US Senate: Alaska

#7

Post by Joseph Robidoux III » Mon Apr 15, 2013 1:47 pm

A Joe Miller v Lt Gov Mead Treadwell primary race might turn out to be entertaining.Joe Miller, the tea-party-backed Alaska Republican who lost a 2010 Senate race, [/break1]us/2013/04/why-i-am-considering-a-2014-us-senate-run/]announced on Sunday that he is launching an exploratory committee as he considers another Senate campaign.“For several months now, my wife and I have engaged in serious reflection about our family, Alaska, and the state of our nation,” Miller said in an email to supporters. “After consultation with our political advisers, trusted friends, and many of our 2010 volunteers, we have decided to test the waters for a 2014 US Senate run.”The GOP primary field remains officially empty, though Miller is the second Republican to announce he is seriously considering running. Lt. Gov. Mead Treadwell has launched a campaign [/break1]treadwellalaska2014.com/]website and said he has formed an exploratory committee — though there is no record of one on the Federal Election Commission website.[/break1]rollcall.com/alaska-joe-miller-launching-senate-exploratory-committee/]http://atr.rollcall.com/alaska-joe-mill ... committee/

Joseph Robidoux III
Posts: 5619
Joined: Fri Feb 11, 2011 6:02 am

US Senate: Alaska

#8

Post by Joseph Robidoux III » Wed Jun 19, 2013 3:34 am

The Alaska Republican primary could be entertaining again, even without Saint Sarah.Republican Alaska Lt. Gov. Mead Treadwell announced Tuesday that he will run for Senate next year.Now attention turns to Natural Resources Commissioner Dan Sullivan, who was Sarah Palin’s appointee as Alaska attorney general. If he gets in the race, the two candidates acceptable to the establishment could divide the vote.Miller filed his papers to run again last month. Polls have shown that a majority of Republicans view him unfavorably. In his announcement, Treadwell said he will run on three themes: “Fighting for liberty by reversing the Obama Administration’s relentless assault on our families and our freedoms. Fighting for fiscal sanity in Washington, D.C…[and] Fighting for Alaska.”[/break1]politico.com/story/2013/06/mead-treadwell-to-run-for-senate-in-alaska-92978.html?hp=r19]http://www.politico.com/story/2013/06/m ... tml?hp=r19I got a laugh out of Treadwell's comment where he stated “Ted Stevens fought every day to bring power and decision-making home, and so will I.” I interpret that as telling Alaskans to elect him and he will bring home the bacon. Fits right in with his "fiscal sanity" remark although it's going to be hard for him to match the amount of pork Stevens brought home. Stevens was a pro at that.

User avatar
GreatGrey
Posts: 9754
Joined: Tue Jun 16, 2009 6:06 am
Location: Living in the Anthropocene

US Senate: Alaska

#9

Post by GreatGrey » Wed Jun 19, 2013 3:48 am

On my way to work Wednesday I heard an ad from Sen Begich. He was in full attack Obama mode, I thought I was listening to a gooper.
I am not "someone upthread".
Trump needs to be smashed into some kind of inedible orange pâté.

Joseph Robidoux III
Posts: 5619
Joined: Fri Feb 11, 2011 6:02 am

US Senate: Alaska

#10

Post by Joseph Robidoux III » Wed Jun 19, 2013 10:20 pm

Well, this didn't take long.Alaska Lt. Gov. Mead Treadwell (R) on Wednesday cast his Senate primary opponent Joe Miller as someone who can “scare” voters away from the GOP. “I believe I don't scare people. Joe does sometimes,” Treadwell said in a phone call from Juneau.But Miller has some loyal Tea Party supporters and more than $400,000 in the bank, enough to do some damage ahead of the August 2014 primary. Miller described Treadwell as a "Rockefeller Republican” who had a different “perception about government, about the role of the grassroots in American politics.” [/break1]com/blogs/ballot-box/senate-races/306649-alaska-gop-senate-candidates-trade-early-barbs-]http://thehill.com/blogs/ballot-box/sen ... rly-barbs-This Republican primary has the potential for being very entertaining. It also has potential for badly bruising the winner. :-bd

User avatar
mimi
Posts: 31128
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2009 12:01 am

US Senate: Alaska

#11

Post by mimi » Sun Jul 21, 2013 1:28 am

Senate candidate Joe Miller writes $94,000 campaign check to cover legal bills


Jill Burke


July 19, 2013





The leftover money – nearly $425,000 – from his unsuccessful 2010 race against incumbent Lisa Murkowski sat idle for more than a year until late this spring. He's now doling out cash to a campaign consultant and a school that advises potential candidates. Most recently, Miller wants to use a sizable chunk of his campaign money to help tidy up loose ends stemming from his long-running court battle over whether he was wronged during his intense 2010 campaign against Murkowski.





Full disclosure: Last month, Superior Court Judge Stephanie Joannides ordered Miller to pay 75 percent of Alaska Dispatch's some $112,000 in legal fees in the case over whether Miller’s employment record with the Fairbanks North Star Borough should have been made public during the 2010 campaign. In late June, Miller deposited campaign funds with the clerk to cover what Joannides ruled he owes Alaska Dispatch, so he doesn't have to pay while he pursues an appeal. Alaska Dispatch has brought to the court its concerns about the appropriateness of using of campaign funds, instead of personal funds, to pay the bill.In June, a Superior Court judge in Alaska ordered Miller to pay more than $85,000 of Alaska Dispatch's attorney fees and costs from the news organization's 2010 lawsuit to make public Miller's employment records from his time as a part-time government lawyer.





As the prevailing party in the scuffle over whether Miller's employment records should be made public, Alaska Dispatch was entitled to seek reimbursement for fees and costs.





In the months and years following the initial ruling, Miller, convinced he'd been wronged, sought damages from his former employer. Even though Alaska Dispatch won the records lawsuit, and his campaign was over, Miller's quest to hold someone accountable for what he considered an invasion of privacy kept the lawsuit alive.more:


[/break1]alaskadispatch.com/article/20130719/senate-candidate-joe-miller-writes-94000-campaign-check-cover-legal-bills]http://www.alaskadispatch.com/article/2 ... egal-bills








I saw this come down my scribd feed. Tom Lamb uploaded it:





FNSB-Intervenor's Reply to Qualified Objection to Cash Deposit, Affidaivit, Exhibits-Temp


Joe Miller Opposition





[/break1]scribd.com/doc/154901550/FNSB-Intervenor-s-Reply-to-Qualified-Objection-to-Cash-Deposit-Affidaivit-Exhibits-Temp] ... ibits-Temp

User avatar
Addie
Posts: 32560
Joined: Mon Jun 15, 2009 6:22 am
Location: downstairs

US Senate: Alaska

#12

Post by Addie » Tue Jul 30, 2013 8:41 am

[link]Politico,http://www.politico.com/story/2013/07/s ... z2aX2Rhb00[/link]





Sen. Sarah Palin? Poll shows Alaskans not sold yet





Sarah Palin is trailing Democratic Sen. Mark Begich in a possible 2014 Alaska Senate match up, a poll released Tuesday shows.





Begich leads the former Alaska governor 52 to 40 percent, a survey by [link]Public Policy Polling,http://images.politico.com/global/2013/ ... esults.pdf[/link] found. Begich also topped other potential GOP candidates.





Palin leads the Republican Senate primary pack with 36 percent, followed by Mead Treadwell with 26 percent, Dan Sullivan with 15 percent and the 2010 GOP nominee Joe Miller with 12 percent.





The poll also found voters in Alaska have a 58 percent unfavorable opinion of the former Alaska governor and 2008 GOP vice presidential nominee. Palin had a 39 percent favorable rating.





Alaskans also were split on whether Palin can be considered an Alaskan, with 46 percent saying she is not, versus 47 percent who say she is Alaskan, PPP found.
Democracy is a garden that has to be tended. -Barack Obama

SPen
Posts: 269
Joined: Tue Jul 30, 2013 8:50 pm

US Senate: Alaska

#13

Post by SPen » Tue Jul 30, 2013 10:30 pm

"Senator Sarah Palin..."Ah, Politico. :roll: Looks like PPP's sample is a tad more conservative than the previous AK-SEN survey. That might explain Begich's numbers taking a narrow slide. Treadwell's going to keep marching towards the Republican nomination despite his anemic fundraising. I'd love for Begich to spend some of his money, since he is doing a nice job fundraising, on trying to pick his own opponent in the same style that Harry Reid/Claire McCaskill was able to do.

User avatar
Addie
Posts: 32560
Joined: Mon Jun 15, 2009 6:22 am
Location: downstairs

US Senate: Alaska

#14

Post by Addie » Thu Apr 24, 2014 1:24 pm

[link]Politico Mag,http://www.politico.com/magazine/story/ ... tml?hp=r13[/link]: She Can See This Disaster From Her House: If Republicans lose the Alaska Senate race, they'll have Sarah Palin to thank.
Democracy is a garden that has to be tended. -Barack Obama

User avatar
SueDB
Posts: 27756
Joined: Thu Sep 30, 2010 2:02 pm
Location: RIP, my friend. - Foggy

US Senate: Alaska

#15

Post by SueDB » Thu Apr 24, 2014 1:33 pm

Ahhh, The patented "Palin Kiss-O-Death"I'm eagerly looking forward to another election season to see who receives the coveted Palin Kiss-O-Death this time. Her support of losers and grifters is the stuff legends are made of.And SarahPAC??? Pullllese... =)) =)) =))
“If You're Not In The Obit, Eat Breakfast”

Remember, Orly NEVAH disappoints!

User avatar
Dolly
Posts: 13769
Joined: Fri Dec 07, 2012 7:32 pm

US Senate: Alaska

#16

Post by Dolly » Thu Apr 24, 2014 1:53 pm

And SarahPAC??? Pullllese... =)) =)) =))I have posted at least one item from a SarahPAC site. http://www.thefogbow.com/forum/viewtopi ... #p544417Is this for real - or a scam? Or is it like Orly Super Pac parody?[/break1]sarahpac.com/]http://www.sarahpac.com/Paid for by SarahPACNot authorized by any candidate or candidates committee.[/break1]SarahPAC.com]www.SarahPAC.com Donate - [/break1]sarahpacdonate.com/]https://www.sarahpacdonate.com/
Avatar by Tal Peleg Art of Makeup https://www.facebook.com/TalPelegMakeUp

User avatar
mimi
Posts: 31128
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2009 12:01 am

US Senate: Alaska

#17

Post by mimi » Mon Aug 04, 2014 9:19 pm

Karl Rove is trying to get Dan Sullivan elected. I assume it's because Joe Miller is nuts.But Charles C. Johnson is having none of that.Charles C. Johnson ‏@ChuckCJohnsonHere's the form that shows Karl Rove candidate Dan Sullivan actually lives in home in Maryland, not Alaska. #aksen https://pbs.twimg.com/media/BuN7BxwCIAEArRc.jpg.[/break1]com/ChuckCJohnson/status/496375663993954304]https://twitter.com/ChuckCJohnson/statu ... 3993954304And Sullivan is doing well.[/break1]realclearpolitics.com/epolls/2014/senate/alaska_senate_race.html]http://www.realclearpolitics.com/epolls ... _race.htmlChuckles may do Mark Begich a big favor if he starts messing around in Alaska.

User avatar
Volkonski
Posts: 22100
Joined: Sat Mar 02, 2013 4:44 pm
Location: Texas Gulf Coast and North Fork of Long Island
Occupation: Retired Mechanical Engineer

US Senate: Alaska

#18

Post by Volkonski » Tue Aug 05, 2014 11:26 am

Buyer swears to live in the house for 7 of the next 12 months and the document was signed in 2006. That requirement was probably fulfilled by the end of 2007. Johnson has nothing.
Image“If everyone fought for their own convictions there would be no war.”
― Leo Tolstoy, War and Peace

Joseph Robidoux III
Posts: 5619
Joined: Fri Feb 11, 2011 6:02 am

US Senate: Alaska

#19

Post by Joseph Robidoux III » Wed Aug 20, 2014 8:00 pm

Election results from the Alaska primary held yesterday.


US Senate


Number of Precincts 441


Precincts Reporting 435 (98.6%)

AI-DEM-LIB


Mark Begich...........DEM....47,631....83.52%


Thom M Walker.......LIB......2,588......4.54%


Vic Kohring............AI........2,090......3.66%


William "Bill" Bryk....DEM.....1,639......2.87%


Zachary A Kile........AI........1,483.....2.60%


Mark S Fish...........LIB.......1,038......1.82%


Scott A Kohlhaas.....LIB.........560.....0.98%|Republican


Dan Sullivan...........REP....36,293.....40.07%


Joe Miller..............REP....28,974.....31.99%


Mead Treadwell.......REP....22,564.....24.91%


John M Jaramillo......REP.....2,734.......3.02%

[/break1]gci.net/data/results.htm]http://soaelections.gci.net/data/results.htm





Note who finished in 4th place in the Wyoming US Senate Democratic primary, also held yesterday.


http://www.thefogbow.com/forum/viewtopi ... 12#p636212

SPen
Posts: 269
Joined: Tue Jul 30, 2013 8:50 pm

US Senate: Alaska

#20

Post by SPen » Fri Aug 22, 2014 2:35 am

It's a shame that Palin and Huckabee didn't endorse Miller earlier and that he didn't get more support from outside groups, because he may have really pulled this thing out if so. For the race to have been as close as it was despite Sullivan's huge fundraising and infrastructure advantage says something. Hopefully that something is that Sullivan will have trouble uniting the Republican party in his challenge against Begich.

User avatar
Dr. Kenneth Noisewater
Posts: 5176
Joined: Thu Jun 24, 2010 4:28 pm
Location: East Coast
Contact:

US Senate: Alaska

#21

Post by Dr. Kenneth Noisewater » Wed Sep 17, 2014 10:55 pm

Poll out by Hays Research has Begich up 41% to Sullivan's 36%

SPen
Posts: 269
Joined: Tue Jul 30, 2013 8:50 pm

US Senate: Alaska

#22

Post by SPen » Mon Sep 22, 2014 10:20 pm

Poll out by Hays Research has Begich up 41% to Sullivan's 36% PPP polled here this weekend as well. Hopefully it'll show Begich out in front by a couple of points.

User avatar
Dr. Kenneth Noisewater
Posts: 5176
Joined: Thu Jun 24, 2010 4:28 pm
Location: East Coast
Contact:

US Senate: Alaska

#23

Post by Dr. Kenneth Noisewater » Wed Oct 22, 2014 9:45 pm

It looks like the local news is on the latest scandal that might rock Governor Parnell's administration as well as Dan Sullivan's senate run: http://mms.tveyes.com/PlaybackPortal.as ... 503705ea5e

It's come out that the Alaska National Guard was corrupt to the bone. Stories like the national guard recruiters were having sexual relations with High School students they were supposed to be recruiting. Sexual assault, abuse, etc. Governor Parnell was told about this back in 2010 and didn't have an independent investigation and instead had the Guard commander take care of it. It seems the guard commander did nothing. Dan Sullivan was Attorney General at that time and the question is what did Sullivan know?

User avatar
GreatGrey
Posts: 9754
Joined: Tue Jun 16, 2009 6:06 am
Location: Living in the Anthropocene

US Senate: Alaska

#24

Post by GreatGrey » Thu Oct 23, 2014 9:23 pm

Sullivan has stooped to running ads from Condi Rice & Allen West. Makes my radio feel all dirty.
I am not "someone upthread".
Trump needs to be smashed into some kind of inedible orange pâté.

User avatar
esseff44
Posts: 12507
Joined: Sat Apr 16, 2011 12:40 am

US Senate: Alaska

#25

Post by esseff44 » Thu Nov 06, 2014 5:53 pm

We will not know who won in Alaska for a while yet. They are going to start counting the absentee ballots next week....about 50,000 of them.



http://www.adn.com/article/20141106/aft ... -uncounted

Post Reply

Return to “U.S. Senate”