Page 1 of 1

2014 US Senate: Oregon

Posted: Mon Oct 21, 2013 8:50 pm
by Joseph Robidoux III
Republican state Rep. Jason Conger on Tuesday entered the race for the U.S. Senate seat held by Democrat Jeff Merkley with a show of strength in what could be a crowded GOP primary.Conger, who faces what could be a five-way primary, made his announcement in Oregon City surrounded by several fellow legislators as well as a number of veteran Republican activists and GOP-friendly business lobbyists.The 45-year-old lawyer peppered his speech with pointed barbs aimed at Merkley, a former Oregon House speaker who faces his first re-election race next year."Since being elected, he's been missing in action when it comes to the needs of Oregon families and communities," Conger charged, adding that Merkley has wasted time on "obscure procedural technicalities like filibuster reform."http://www.oregonlive.com/mapes/index.s ... nters.htmlRepublican Translation (aka Ted Stevens speak): If you don't bring home enough bacon to satisfy us all, you're worthless.

2014 US Senate: Oregon

Posted: Tue May 20, 2014 7:45 pm
by Joseph Robidoux III
Oregon polls close at 8:00pm PT. Republicans are having a primary to determine which of 5 candidates will run against first term Sen Jeff Merkley in November. Pediatric neurosurgeon Dr Monica Wehby is the favorite.[/break1]oregonvotes.gov/results/2014P/index.html]http://www.oregonvotes.gov/results/2014P/index.html

2014 US Senate: Oregon

Posted: Tue May 20, 2014 7:47 pm
by Sterngard Friegen
Monica Wehby, M.D. Sounds like a TV show.

2014 US Senate: Oregon

Posted: Tue May 20, 2014 7:54 pm
by TexasFilly
Monica Wehby, M.D. Sounds like a TV show. :lol: She's not had good luck with her romantic relationships. That's all I really know about her. That, and that she's a Republican. :twisted:

2014 US Senate: Oregon

Posted: Wed May 21, 2014 12:47 am
by Joseph Robidoux III
Monica Wehby, M.D. Sounds like a TV show. :lol:


She's not had good luck with her romantic relationships. That's all I really know about her. That, and that she's a Republican. :twisted:Since Friday, state and national coverage of the race has focused on revelations that two men in [Monica] Wehby's life -- an ex-boyfriend and ex-husband -- had both called police at separate times to complain that she was harassing them.





Wehby said in statements that the reports involved trying personal times for her and that they didn't have any relevance to the Senate campaign.


[/break1]oregonlive.com/politics/index.ssf/2014/05/monica_wehby_defeats_jason_con.html]http://www.oregonlive.com/politics/inde ... n_con.htmlAn ex-boyfriend and her ex-husband both calling the police on different days to report Wehby harassing them? If Bill Frist and Karl Rove can each make a medical diagnosis by watching teevee my diagnosis for Wehby is she needs to address some anger issues. Quacks Frist and Rove didn't charge for their initial diagnosis so neither will I (plus I don't have a license to craptice medicine in Oregon).


-xx

2014 US Senate: Oregon

Posted: Wed May 21, 2014 1:02 am
by Joseph Robidoux III
I couldn't find what percentage of precincts/counties had been counted. The website must have decided it's not really important for anyone to know.

Democratic Primary


Jeff Merkley........109,459...91.77%


William Bryk..........4,658.....3.91%


Pavel Goberman......3,419....2.87%


Write-in Votes........1,743....1.46%|Republican Primary


Monica Wehby.......54,538...53.22%


Jason Conger........35,129...34.28%


Mark Callahan.........6,956....6.79%


Jo Rae Perkins........2,775....2.71%


Timothy I Crawley....2,646....2.58%


Write-in Votes..........433....0.42%


[/break1]oregonvotes.gov/results/2014P/index.html]http://www.oregonvotes.gov/results/2014P/index.html

2014 US Senate: Oregon

Posted: Wed May 21, 2014 1:16 am
by Sterngard Friegen
Wehby also has self esteem issues and lots of insecurity if she's became an ex stalker.

2014 US Senate: Oregon

Posted: Wed May 21, 2014 6:36 am
by Joseph Robidoux III
Final Unofficial Tabulation (then again, maybe not)




Democratic Primary


Jeff Merkley........230,823...91.55%


William Bryk.........10,050....3.99%


Pavel Goberman......7,386....2.93%


Write-in Votes........3,860....1.53%


Total Votes.......252,119|Republican Primary


Monica Wehby......119,769...53.22%


Jason Conger.........87,617...36.99%


Mark Callahan........16,088....6.79%


Jo Rae Perkins.........6,724....2.84%


Timothy I Crawley.....5,768....2.44%


Write-in Votes...........885....0.37%


Total Votes........236,851


[/break1]oregonvotes.gov/results/2014P/index.html]http://www.oregonvotes.gov/results/2014P/index.html

2014 US Senate: Oregon

Posted: Thu May 29, 2014 1:49 pm
by Joseph Robidoux III
Public Policy Polling has some interesting observations in addition to their poll results. For a Republican to win in Oregon they would need to take independents- likely by a substantial margin- and get a strong level of crossover support from Democrats. But right now Wehby isn't succeeding on either of those fronts. Merkley leads with independents by the same 14 point margin he has overall, 45/31. And both he and Wehby are winning 11% of voters across party lines, which given the state's Democratic advantage plays to Merkley's benefit.The bad news stories Wehby's had to deal with over the last few weeks have caused her to make an overall poor first impression on Oregonians. Only 26% of voters have a favorable opinion of her to 40% with a negative one. Merkley's approval numbers aren't setting the world on fire- 41% approve and 34% disapprove, but they're good enough given Wehby's early struggles. It is likely though that the race will tighten at least some- among undecided voters only 21% approve of the job Barack Obama is doing to 63% who disapprove.[/break1]publicpolicypolling.com/main/2014/05/merkley-kitzhaber-lead-by-double-digits.html#more]http://www.publicpolicypolling.com/main ... .html#moreA Republican winning a statewide office in Oregon has become difficult in recent years. Oregon Republicans choosing a flawed candidate with personal issues isn't going to make that task any easier. One more call to the cops from either Dr Wehby's ex-husband or ex-boyfriend might get a lot of Oregon GOPers thinking about a write-in candidate. This Senate race could possibly out perform any soap opera on teevee. -xx

2014 US Senate: Oregon

Posted: Thu May 29, 2014 2:05 pm
by Sterngard Friegen
Oregon is not ready for a bunny boiler? Who knew?

2014 US Senate: Oregon

Posted: Mon Jun 02, 2014 10:27 am
by ZekeB
Oregon is not ready for a bunny boiler? Who knew?The Wehby camp has come out with a "how dare Merkley mention Wehby's private life" approach. Apparently they don't understand how politics is played. Other than being another Republican puppet, I haven't seen what Wehby is bringing to the picnic. Stewed rabbit, perhaps?

2014 US Senate: Oregon

Posted: Wed Jun 11, 2014 3:45 am
by Joseph Robidoux III
Monica Wehby made a comment in an interview with The Oregonian that Sen Merkley made into a 30 second television advertisement.





The charge that Wehby doesn't disagree with any part of the Republican agenda is based on a late April interview with The Oregonian in which she was asked about whether she would vote independently of the two parties. Here's an excerpt from The Oregonian's story based on that interview:





"Voting completely with one party or the other is not representative of Oregon because we're a purple state," said Wehby. "I'm not going to go and rubber-stamp things."


Wehby couldn't point to any specifics where she knows she would depart from the majority of Senate Republicans.


"You know," she replied, "I have to take things one issue at time."


[/break1]oregonlive.com/mapes/index.ssf/2014/06/jeff_merkley_quickly_goes_on_a.html]http://www.oregonlive.com/mapes/index.s ... _on_a.html

2014 US Senate: Oregon

Posted: Thu Jun 12, 2014 6:00 pm
by Joseph Robidoux III
Rasmussen Reports' Merkley +10 is probably a bit low and Public Policy Polling's Merkley +14 is possibly a bit too high. Vox Populi/Daily Caller need to ask one of the others how do you do this stuff?[/break1]photobucket.com/user/Joseph_Robidoux_III/media/Politics/2014%20Elections/2014%20US%20Senate/Oregon/USSenateOR2014-06-12_zps50c1f125.jpg.html]http://i1143.photobucket.com/albums/n63 ... c1f125.jpg[/break1]realclearpolitics.com/epolls/2014/senate/or/oregon_senate_wheby_vs_merkley-5001.html]http://www.realclearpolitics.com/epolls ... -5001.html

2014 US Senate: Oregon

Posted: Wed Aug 20, 2014 9:48 pm
by Joseph Robidoux III
Two polls were added to the Real Clear Politics list. When you consider some of the previous Survey USA and CBS News/NY Times/You Gov polls, it may just be dumb luck their results are anywhere near the others.


[/break1]photobucket.com/user/Joseph_Robidoux_III/media/Politics/2014%20Elections/2014%20US%20Senate/Oregon/USSenateOR2014-08-20_zps10330657.jpg.html]http://i1143.photobucket.com/albums/n63 ... 330657.jpg


[/break1]realclearpolitics.com/epolls/2014/senate/or/oregon_senate_wheby_vs_merkley-5001.html]http://www.realclearpolitics.com/epolls ... -5001.html

2014 US Senate: Oregon

Posted: Fri Aug 22, 2014 2:39 am
by SPen
The YouGov polls weighted by party ID, which is a huge no-no, so the results will generally be predictable with Democrats performing stronger in blue states and weaker in red states. In November Wehby is probably going to come in at around 42%-43% of the vote, barely above the floor for Republicans in the state.

2014 US Senate: Oregon

Posted: Thu Sep 04, 2014 12:41 am
by ZekeB
I'm over on YouTube listening to music that suits this old man. I keep getting these commercial that tell me how Washington Senator Jeff Merkley is wasting my money. Alright you Washington folks, stop wasting my money. SueDb stop it. Typical Koch Brothers funded political adds. They don't even know who represents who.

2014 US Senate: Oregon

Posted: Sat Sep 06, 2014 10:31 am
by ZekeB
"Koch brothers group signals possible exit next month from Oregon Senate race" http://www.oregonlive.com/mapes/index.s ... rt_m-rpt-1 Excellent. He runs the most annoying commercials. Sen Merkely has been attacking those ads as outsider meddling.

2014 US Senate: Oregon

Posted: Thu Sep 11, 2014 5:02 am
by SPen
Yeah they're just retreating fast and don't care how it looks. They've done the same in Michigan as well. They bought (literally) into the nonsense that some of these prized GOP recruits would be competitive and now that they're seeing what the rest of us knew months ago they're moving their money to other states.

2014 US Senate: Oregon

Posted: Thu Sep 18, 2014 9:34 pm
by Dr. Kenneth Noisewater
Not that it's even close anymore but this came out:http://www.buzzfeed.com/andrewkaczynski ... ed#3o2pa1d Republican Senate candidate Monica Wehby’s original health plan appears to have been plagiarized from a survey done for Karl Rove’s group Crossroads USA on health care reform.Wehby’s plan has since been stripped from her website but a link to it from her website still leads to her copied plan.http://s3-ec.buzzfed.com/static/2014-09 ... gRealizing there is an issue here Wehby's campaign is actively scrubbing her site.

2014 US Senate: Oregon

Posted: Thu Sep 18, 2014 10:38 pm
by ZekeB
Senator Merkley has described Wehby as a "shill of the Republican Party" insomuch as she is stealing sound bites from other Republicans. She has been claiming to be a "different kind of Republican." To me she's nothing more than a tool of the Koch Brothers.

2014 US Senate: Oregon

Posted: Thu Sep 18, 2014 11:41 pm
by SueDB
Heh, heh, heh, you had me at tool.... :o

2014 US Senate: Oregon

Posted: Fri Sep 19, 2014 7:44 am
by Family Liberty Patriot
Look, there may be some plagiarism and there may be some unworkable aspects, but the Republicans are finally putting forward their proposals for alternatives to the ACA, just as the American people asked them to do, in 2009.

2014 US Senate: Oregon

Posted: Fri Sep 19, 2014 7:50 pm
by Suranis
Well they did put forward an alternative in the Ryan plan. All the tax rises of the ACA, none of the benefits.