2014 US Senate: Oregon

Post Reply
Joseph Robidoux III
Posts: 5620
Joined: Fri Feb 11, 2011 6:02 am

2014 US Senate: Oregon

#1

Post by Joseph Robidoux III » Mon Oct 21, 2013 8:50 pm

Republican state Rep. Jason Conger on Tuesday entered the race for the U.S. Senate seat held by Democrat Jeff Merkley with a show of strength in what could be a crowded GOP primary.Conger, who faces what could be a five-way primary, made his announcement in Oregon City surrounded by several fellow legislators as well as a number of veteran Republican activists and GOP-friendly business lobbyists.The 45-year-old lawyer peppered his speech with pointed barbs aimed at Merkley, a former Oregon House speaker who faces his first re-election race next year."Since being elected, he's been missing in action when it comes to the needs of Oregon families and communities," Conger charged, adding that Merkley has wasted time on "obscure procedural technicalities like filibuster reform."http://www.oregonlive.com/mapes/index.s ... nters.htmlRepublican Translation (aka Ted Stevens speak): If you don't bring home enough bacon to satisfy us all, you're worthless.



Joseph Robidoux III
Posts: 5620
Joined: Fri Feb 11, 2011 6:02 am

2014 US Senate: Oregon

#2

Post by Joseph Robidoux III » Tue May 20, 2014 7:45 pm

Oregon polls close at 8:00pm PT. Republicans are having a primary to determine which of 5 candidates will run against first term Sen Jeff Merkley in November. Pediatric neurosurgeon Dr Monica Wehby is the favorite.[/break1]oregonvotes.gov/results/2014P/index.html]http://www.oregonvotes.gov/results/2014P/index.html



User avatar
Sterngard Friegen
Posts: 41584
Joined: Wed Aug 05, 2009 12:32 am
Location: Trump International - Malibu

2014 US Senate: Oregon

#3

Post by Sterngard Friegen » Tue May 20, 2014 7:47 pm

Monica Wehby, M.D. Sounds like a TV show.



TexasFilly
Posts: 17074
Joined: Mon Sep 28, 2009 12:52 pm

2014 US Senate: Oregon

#4

Post by TexasFilly » Tue May 20, 2014 7:54 pm

Monica Wehby, M.D. Sounds like a TV show. :lol: She's not had good luck with her romantic relationships. That's all I really know about her. That, and that she's a Republican. :twisted:


I love the poorly educated!!!

I believe Anita Hill!

Joseph Robidoux III
Posts: 5620
Joined: Fri Feb 11, 2011 6:02 am

2014 US Senate: Oregon

#5

Post by Joseph Robidoux III » Wed May 21, 2014 12:47 am

Monica Wehby, M.D. Sounds like a TV show. :lol:


She's not had good luck with her romantic relationships. That's all I really know about her. That, and that she's a Republican. :twisted:Since Friday, state and national coverage of the race has focused on revelations that two men in [Monica] Wehby's life -- an ex-boyfriend and ex-husband -- had both called police at separate times to complain that she was harassing them.





Wehby said in statements that the reports involved trying personal times for her and that they didn't have any relevance to the Senate campaign.


[/break1]oregonlive.com/politics/index.ssf/2014/05/monica_wehby_defeats_jason_con.html]http://www.oregonlive.com/politics/inde ... n_con.htmlAn ex-boyfriend and her ex-husband both calling the police on different days to report Wehby harassing them? If Bill Frist and Karl Rove can each make a medical diagnosis by watching teevee my diagnosis for Wehby is she needs to address some anger issues. Quacks Frist and Rove didn't charge for their initial diagnosis so neither will I (plus I don't have a license to craptice medicine in Oregon).


-xx



Joseph Robidoux III
Posts: 5620
Joined: Fri Feb 11, 2011 6:02 am

2014 US Senate: Oregon

#6

Post by Joseph Robidoux III » Wed May 21, 2014 1:02 am

I couldn't find what percentage of precincts/counties had been counted. The website must have decided it's not really important for anyone to know.

Democratic Primary


Jeff Merkley........109,459...91.77%


William Bryk..........4,658.....3.91%


Pavel Goberman......3,419....2.87%


Write-in Votes........1,743....1.46%|Republican Primary


Monica Wehby.......54,538...53.22%


Jason Conger........35,129...34.28%


Mark Callahan.........6,956....6.79%


Jo Rae Perkins........2,775....2.71%


Timothy I Crawley....2,646....2.58%


Write-in Votes..........433....0.42%


[/break1]oregonvotes.gov/results/2014P/index.html]http://www.oregonvotes.gov/results/2014P/index.html



User avatar
Sterngard Friegen
Posts: 41584
Joined: Wed Aug 05, 2009 12:32 am
Location: Trump International - Malibu

2014 US Senate: Oregon

#7

Post by Sterngard Friegen » Wed May 21, 2014 1:16 am

Wehby also has self esteem issues and lots of insecurity if she's became an ex stalker.



Joseph Robidoux III
Posts: 5620
Joined: Fri Feb 11, 2011 6:02 am

2014 US Senate: Oregon

#8

Post by Joseph Robidoux III » Wed May 21, 2014 6:36 am

Final Unofficial Tabulation (then again, maybe not)




Democratic Primary


Jeff Merkley........230,823...91.55%


William Bryk.........10,050....3.99%


Pavel Goberman......7,386....2.93%


Write-in Votes........3,860....1.53%


Total Votes.......252,119|Republican Primary


Monica Wehby......119,769...53.22%


Jason Conger.........87,617...36.99%


Mark Callahan........16,088....6.79%


Jo Rae Perkins.........6,724....2.84%


Timothy I Crawley.....5,768....2.44%


Write-in Votes...........885....0.37%


Total Votes........236,851


[/break1]oregonvotes.gov/results/2014P/index.html]http://www.oregonvotes.gov/results/2014P/index.html



Joseph Robidoux III
Posts: 5620
Joined: Fri Feb 11, 2011 6:02 am

2014 US Senate: Oregon

#9

Post by Joseph Robidoux III » Thu May 29, 2014 1:49 pm

Public Policy Polling has some interesting observations in addition to their poll results. For a Republican to win in Oregon they would need to take independents- likely by a substantial margin- and get a strong level of crossover support from Democrats. But right now Wehby isn't succeeding on either of those fronts. Merkley leads with independents by the same 14 point margin he has overall, 45/31. And both he and Wehby are winning 11% of voters across party lines, which given the state's Democratic advantage plays to Merkley's benefit.The bad news stories Wehby's had to deal with over the last few weeks have caused her to make an overall poor first impression on Oregonians. Only 26% of voters have a favorable opinion of her to 40% with a negative one. Merkley's approval numbers aren't setting the world on fire- 41% approve and 34% disapprove, but they're good enough given Wehby's early struggles. It is likely though that the race will tighten at least some- among undecided voters only 21% approve of the job Barack Obama is doing to 63% who disapprove.[/break1]publicpolicypolling.com/main/2014/05/merkley-kitzhaber-lead-by-double-digits.html#more]http://www.publicpolicypolling.com/main ... .html#moreA Republican winning a statewide office in Oregon has become difficult in recent years. Oregon Republicans choosing a flawed candidate with personal issues isn't going to make that task any easier. One more call to the cops from either Dr Wehby's ex-husband or ex-boyfriend might get a lot of Oregon GOPers thinking about a write-in candidate. This Senate race could possibly out perform any soap opera on teevee. -xx



User avatar
Sterngard Friegen
Posts: 41584
Joined: Wed Aug 05, 2009 12:32 am
Location: Trump International - Malibu

2014 US Senate: Oregon

#10

Post by Sterngard Friegen » Thu May 29, 2014 2:05 pm

Oregon is not ready for a bunny boiler? Who knew?



User avatar
ZekeB
Posts: 13966
Joined: Mon Oct 12, 2009 10:07 pm
Location: Northwest part of Semi Blue State

2014 US Senate: Oregon

#11

Post by ZekeB » Mon Jun 02, 2014 10:27 am

Oregon is not ready for a bunny boiler? Who knew?The Wehby camp has come out with a "how dare Merkley mention Wehby's private life" approach. Apparently they don't understand how politics is played. Other than being another Republican puppet, I haven't seen what Wehby is bringing to the picnic. Stewed rabbit, perhaps?


Vím o prasatech hodně zajímavých věcí.

Žluté vlasy se k oranžové tváři nehodí.

Joseph Robidoux III
Posts: 5620
Joined: Fri Feb 11, 2011 6:02 am

2014 US Senate: Oregon

#12

Post by Joseph Robidoux III » Wed Jun 11, 2014 3:45 am

Monica Wehby made a comment in an interview with The Oregonian that Sen Merkley made into a 30 second television advertisement.





The charge that Wehby doesn't disagree with any part of the Republican agenda is based on a late April interview with The Oregonian in which she was asked about whether she would vote independently of the two parties. Here's an excerpt from The Oregonian's story based on that interview:





"Voting completely with one party or the other is not representative of Oregon because we're a purple state," said Wehby. "I'm not going to go and rubber-stamp things."


Wehby couldn't point to any specifics where she knows she would depart from the majority of Senate Republicans.


"You know," she replied, "I have to take things one issue at time."


[/break1]oregonlive.com/mapes/index.ssf/2014/06/jeff_merkley_quickly_goes_on_a.html]http://www.oregonlive.com/mapes/index.s ... _on_a.html



Joseph Robidoux III
Posts: 5620
Joined: Fri Feb 11, 2011 6:02 am

2014 US Senate: Oregon

#13

Post by Joseph Robidoux III » Thu Jun 12, 2014 6:00 pm

Rasmussen Reports' Merkley +10 is probably a bit low and Public Policy Polling's Merkley +14 is possibly a bit too high. Vox Populi/Daily Caller need to ask one of the others how do you do this stuff?[/break1]photobucket.com/user/Joseph_Robidoux_III/media/Politics/2014%20Elections/2014%20US%20Senate/Oregon/USSenateOR2014-06-12_zps50c1f125.jpg.html]http://i1143.photobucket.com/albums/n63 ... c1f125.jpg[/break1]realclearpolitics.com/epolls/2014/senate/or/oregon_senate_wheby_vs_merkley-5001.html]http://www.realclearpolitics.com/epolls ... -5001.html



Joseph Robidoux III
Posts: 5620
Joined: Fri Feb 11, 2011 6:02 am

2014 US Senate: Oregon

#14

Post by Joseph Robidoux III » Wed Aug 20, 2014 9:48 pm

Two polls were added to the Real Clear Politics list. When you consider some of the previous Survey USA and CBS News/NY Times/You Gov polls, it may just be dumb luck their results are anywhere near the others.


[/break1]photobucket.com/user/Joseph_Robidoux_III/media/Politics/2014%20Elections/2014%20US%20Senate/Oregon/USSenateOR2014-08-20_zps10330657.jpg.html]http://i1143.photobucket.com/albums/n63 ... 330657.jpg


[/break1]realclearpolitics.com/epolls/2014/senate/or/oregon_senate_wheby_vs_merkley-5001.html]http://www.realclearpolitics.com/epolls ... -5001.html



SPen
Posts: 269
Joined: Tue Jul 30, 2013 8:50 pm

2014 US Senate: Oregon

#15

Post by SPen » Fri Aug 22, 2014 2:39 am

The YouGov polls weighted by party ID, which is a huge no-no, so the results will generally be predictable with Democrats performing stronger in blue states and weaker in red states. In November Wehby is probably going to come in at around 42%-43% of the vote, barely above the floor for Republicans in the state.



User avatar
ZekeB
Posts: 13966
Joined: Mon Oct 12, 2009 10:07 pm
Location: Northwest part of Semi Blue State

2014 US Senate: Oregon

#16

Post by ZekeB » Thu Sep 04, 2014 12:41 am

I'm over on YouTube listening to music that suits this old man. I keep getting these commercial that tell me how Washington Senator Jeff Merkley is wasting my money. Alright you Washington folks, stop wasting my money. SueDb stop it. Typical Koch Brothers funded political adds. They don't even know who represents who.


Vím o prasatech hodně zajímavých věcí.

Žluté vlasy se k oranžové tváři nehodí.

User avatar
ZekeB
Posts: 13966
Joined: Mon Oct 12, 2009 10:07 pm
Location: Northwest part of Semi Blue State

2014 US Senate: Oregon

#17

Post by ZekeB » Sat Sep 06, 2014 10:31 am

"Koch brothers group signals possible exit next month from Oregon Senate race" http://www.oregonlive.com/mapes/index.s ... rt_m-rpt-1 Excellent. He runs the most annoying commercials. Sen Merkely has been attacking those ads as outsider meddling.


Vím o prasatech hodně zajímavých věcí.

Žluté vlasy se k oranžové tváři nehodí.

SPen
Posts: 269
Joined: Tue Jul 30, 2013 8:50 pm

2014 US Senate: Oregon

#18

Post by SPen » Thu Sep 11, 2014 5:02 am

Yeah they're just retreating fast and don't care how it looks. They've done the same in Michigan as well. They bought (literally) into the nonsense that some of these prized GOP recruits would be competitive and now that they're seeing what the rest of us knew months ago they're moving their money to other states.



User avatar
Dr. Kenneth Noisewater
Posts: 4601
Joined: Thu Jun 24, 2010 4:28 pm
Location: East Coast
Contact:

2014 US Senate: Oregon

#19

Post by Dr. Kenneth Noisewater » Thu Sep 18, 2014 9:34 pm

Not that it's even close anymore but this came out:http://www.buzzfeed.com/andrewkaczynski ... ed#3o2pa1d Republican Senate candidate Monica Wehby’s original health plan appears to have been plagiarized from a survey done for Karl Rove’s group Crossroads USA on health care reform.Wehby’s plan has since been stripped from her website but a link to it from her website still leads to her copied plan.http://s3-ec.buzzfed.com/static/2014-09 ... gRealizing there is an issue here Wehby's campaign is actively scrubbing her site.



User avatar
ZekeB
Posts: 13966
Joined: Mon Oct 12, 2009 10:07 pm
Location: Northwest part of Semi Blue State

2014 US Senate: Oregon

#20

Post by ZekeB » Thu Sep 18, 2014 10:38 pm

Senator Merkley has described Wehby as a "shill of the Republican Party" insomuch as she is stealing sound bites from other Republicans. She has been claiming to be a "different kind of Republican." To me she's nothing more than a tool of the Koch Brothers.


Vím o prasatech hodně zajímavých věcí.

Žluté vlasy se k oranžové tváři nehodí.

User avatar
SueDB
Posts: 27756
Joined: Thu Sep 30, 2010 2:02 pm
Location: FEMA Camp PI Okanogan, WA 98840

2014 US Senate: Oregon

#21

Post by SueDB » Thu Sep 18, 2014 11:41 pm

Heh, heh, heh, you had me at tool.... :o


“If You're Not In The Obit, Eat Breakfast”

Remember, Orly NEVAH disappoints!

User avatar
Family Liberty Patriot
Posts: 4486
Joined: Wed Aug 20, 2014 1:23 pm
Location: Southern Orlystan
Occupation: Czar of All the Russias

2014 US Senate: Oregon

#22

Post by Family Liberty Patriot » Fri Sep 19, 2014 7:44 am

Look, there may be some plagiarism and there may be some unworkable aspects, but the Republicans are finally putting forward their proposals for alternatives to the ACA, just as the American people asked them to do, in 2009.


"The modern conservative is engaged in one of man's oldest exercises in moral philosophy; that is, the search for a superior moral justification for selfishness."

John Kenneth Galbraith (1908 - 2006)

User avatar
Suranis
Posts: 14329
Joined: Sat Nov 20, 2010 7:04 am

2014 US Senate: Oregon

#23

Post by Suranis » Fri Sep 19, 2014 7:50 pm

Well they did put forward an alternative in the Ryan plan. All the tax rises of the ACA, none of the benefits.


"The devil...the prowde spirite...cannot endure to be mocked.” - Thomas Moore

Post Reply

Return to “U.S. Senate”