US Senate: Georgia

Joseph Robidoux III
Posts: 5619
Joined: Fri Feb 11, 2011 6:02 am

US Senate: Georgia

#26

Post by Joseph Robidoux III » Thu Feb 06, 2014 12:30 am

[Congressman Phil] Gingrey draws 19 percent support in the seven-candidate field, according to a survey conducted by Republican pollster KellyAnne Conway for the conservative group Citizens United, which is backing Rep. Paul Broun (R-Ga.).





In second place behind Gingrey is former Georgia Secretary of State Karen Handel (R), who pulls 14 percent support, followed by Broun, at 13 percent. Rep. Jack Kingston (R-Ga.) is at 11 percent in the poll and wealthy businessman David Perdue (R) is at 8 percent.





The close poll shows a wide-open field — and potential for concern for establishment Republicans. Both Broun and Gingrey have a history of gaffes and are considered seriously flawed general election candidates.


[Gross understatement]








Both Broun and Gingrey are also viewed as the favorites of many Tea Party voters, so in a runoff election, one might pick up much of the other's support.


[/break1]com/blogs/ballot-box/197322-gop-poll-gingrey-leads-in-georgia-senate-primary]http://thehill.com/blogs/ballot-box/197 ... te-primaryThe Georgia primary election day is May 20, 2014. If no candidate receives 50% of the vote (good probability in a multi candidate election) a run-off election will occur July 22, 2014.


[/break1]ga.gov/index.php/elections/2014_elections_and_voter_registration_calendar]http://sos.ga.gov/index.php/elections/2 ... n_calendar



Joseph Robidoux III
Posts: 5619
Joined: Fri Feb 11, 2011 6:02 am

US Senate: Georgia

#27

Post by Joseph Robidoux III » Tue Feb 11, 2014 9:15 pm

Don't know if this endorsement will help Congressman Broun with his fundraising, but it can't hurt.Rep. Paul Broun, one of several Republicans running in Georgia’s open-seat Senate contest, got an endorsement Tuesday from the Madison Project, a group that seeks to boost tea party candidates into office.“Congressman Paul Broun is a doctor, soldier, citizen legislator, and proven constitutional warrior,” Madison Project Chairman Jim Ryun said in a news release. “He has been inviolable, while even the fiercest conservative fighters have succumbed to the establishment meat grinder in D.C. Broun is the consummate constitutional champion who puts people and principle before politics. That is why his leadership is needed in the United States Senate, which is full of governing-class elites from both parties who seek endless growth of the federal government.”Georgia has traditionally been reliable statewide territory for Republicans. But many GOP operatives argue that if Broun wins the Republican nomination, he could jeopardize the party’s control of the Senate seat.Broun has made a number of controversial comments while in the House, including when he described evolution and the Big Bang theory as “lies straight from the pit of Hell.”[/break1]rollcall.com/paul-broun-picks-up-endorsement-in-georgia-senate-race/]http://atr.rollcall.com/paul-broun-pick ... nate-race/
Edit: The Madison Project endorsed Teabagger Milton Wolf over Sen Pat Roberts (R-KS) last December.http://www.thefogbow.com/forum/viewtopi ... 50#p585650



SPen
Posts: 269
Joined: Tue Jul 30, 2013 8:50 pm

US Senate: Georgia

#28

Post by SPen » Wed Feb 12, 2014 9:00 pm

The Madison Project is pretty much the little brother to the pesky outside groups that people have become more familiar with since 2010. The endorsement might help Broun but his fundraising has been awful so far. He took in only $248k in the fourth quarter and only has $187k on hand (he did spend the most during that period, a little over $500k, to try to boost his chances in the primary). Kingston has regularly outraised him and Perdue is also outraising him through his utilization of his own money.The Democrats' best chance of winning this seat relies on Broun getting the nomination and he is way behind on money at this point. Kingston's got $3.4 million in the bank and Gingrey has $2.3 million of his own. Perdue has nearly $1.8 million and can dump a lot more of his own money in if he chooses.Fortunately our candidate, Michelle Nunn, raised $1.6 million to bring her war chest to $2.5 million. If she keeps running positive spots to raise her name i.d. while banking the rest of her fundraising haul then she'll be well-equipped for a general election. Hopefully she's facing Broun.



Joseph Robidoux III
Posts: 5619
Joined: Fri Feb 11, 2011 6:02 am

US Senate: Georgia

#29

Post by Joseph Robidoux III » Sat Apr 19, 2014 2:41 am

As much as I would like to see Congressman Broun actually win an election, or even come in second, it doesn't appear I'm going to get my wish...[/break1]photobucket.com/user/Joseph_Robidoux_III/media/Politics/2014%20Elections/2014%20US%20Senate/Georgia/USSenateGARepPrimary2014-04-19a_zps7118e147.jpg.html]http://i1143.photobucket.com/albums/n63 ... 18e147.jpg[/break1]photobucket.com/user/Joseph_Robidoux_III/media/Politics/2014%20Elections/2014%20US%20Senate/Georgia/USSenateGARepPrimary2014-04-19b_zps7e633266.jpg.html]http://i1143.photobucket.com/albums/n63 ... 633266.jpg[/break1]realclearpolitics.com/epolls/2014/senate/ga/georgia_senate_republican_primary-3449.html]http://www.realclearpolitics.com/epolls ... -3449.html...unless Congressman Gingrey or former Georgia Secy of State Karen Handel can see the writing on the wall and throw their support to Broun.



SPen
Posts: 269
Joined: Tue Jul 30, 2013 8:50 pm

US Senate: Georgia

#30

Post by SPen » Sat Apr 19, 2014 7:49 pm

Broun is still very much in it, he has the most enthusiastic backers. Perdue's current lead is the product of going up on the air first while most of the other primary candidates held their powder for the final month leading up to the May 20th primary. Perdue hasn't done much to solidify his lead either, his gaffe/fixation about Handel's lack of a college degree has already hurt him and it'll still be ad fodder moving forward. Kingston is probably in the best position currently. He's fundraising the best (his $1.1 million during 2014 Q1 is almost double what Purdue pulled in) and he's got 3x as much cash on hand than Purdue does as well. Gingry and Handel have a lot of money in the bank but they fundraised poorly in the last quarter of 2013 (neither has released figures for this year). I imagine they will all hit Purdue hard in the ad war over the final month, his numbers will sink link a stone, and Kingston ends up on top on May 20th. I don't think he'll be able to avoid a runoff so it all comes down to who will sneak into the runoff by taking 2nd place in May. Broun has as much chance of anyone.The race may have changed from what the conventional wisdom was previously: that Nunn needs Broun to emerge with the GOP nomination. Her rise has been nothing short of meteoric, pulling in $2.4 million over the first quarter with another month at the very least to continue stockpiling money. She and the rest of us need to pray that the GOP primary stays contentious and that it goes to a runoff. If that's the case then the top 2 finishers will have to spend from May to July 22nd hitting one another while Nunn just gets to keep introducing herself to voters and stockpiling ungodly sums of money.



Joseph Robidoux III
Posts: 5619
Joined: Fri Feb 11, 2011 6:02 am

US Senate: Georgia

#31

Post by Joseph Robidoux III » Tue May 20, 2014 7:13 pm

Georgia polls closed at 7:00pm ET. Hopefully the Georgia Secretary of State [/break1]enr.clarityelections.com/GA/51345/128695/en/summary.html]website will be updated in a timely fashion.



kreisman
Posts: 396
Joined: Mon Oct 19, 2009 7:01 pm

US Senate: Georgia

#32

Post by kreisman » Tue May 20, 2014 7:20 pm

With 81 votes counted, Kingston takes an early lead.



TexasFilly
Posts: 17964
Joined: Mon Sep 28, 2009 12:52 pm

US Senate: Georgia

#33

Post by TexasFilly » Tue May 20, 2014 7:59 pm

Do we have a thread for Governor of GA? I just heard Jason Carter, Grandson of the President, won the Dem. Primary and will be facing Birther Teaser Nathan Deal. Should be an interesting race.


I love the poorly educated!!!

I believe Anita Hill! I believe Dr. Ford!

User avatar
Dolly
Posts: 12327
Joined: Fri Dec 07, 2012 7:32 pm

US Senate: Georgia

#34

Post by Dolly » Tue May 20, 2014 8:03 pm

Do we have a thread for Governor of GA? I just heard Jason Carter, Grandson of the President, won the Dem. Primary and will be facing Birther Teaser Nathan Deal. Should be an interesting race.2014 Governor: Georgiahttp://www.thefogbow.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=102&t=10344


Avatar by Tal Peleg Art of Makeup https://www.facebook.com/TalPelegMakeUp

TexasFilly
Posts: 17964
Joined: Mon Sep 28, 2009 12:52 pm

US Senate: Georgia

#35

Post by TexasFilly » Tue May 20, 2014 8:05 pm

Do we have a thread for Governor of GA? I just heard Jason Carter, Grandson of the President, won the Dem. Primary and will be facing Birther Teaser Nathan Deal. Should be an interesting race.2014 Governor: Georgiahttp://www.thefogbow.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f ... 10344Thank you. So noted.


I love the poorly educated!!!

I believe Anita Hill! I believe Dr. Ford!

Joseph Robidoux III
Posts: 5619
Joined: Fri Feb 11, 2011 6:02 am

US Senate: Georgia

#36

Post by Joseph Robidoux III » Tue May 20, 2014 8:46 pm

7 of 159 Counties Reporting:


Jack Kingston....35,747...31.24%


David Perdue....32,893...28.75%


Karen Handel....19,526...17.07%


Paul Broun.......12,823...11.21%


Phil Gingrey.....11,204....9.79%


Derrick Grayson..1,238....1.08%


Arthur Gardner.....985....0.86%



SPen
Posts: 269
Joined: Tue Jul 30, 2013 8:50 pm

US Senate: Georgia

#37

Post by SPen » Tue May 20, 2014 9:08 pm

Handel will get a bit of a boost when metro Atlanta starts coming in, as will Gingrey but that won't really matter.There's some debate on whether Nunn would fare better against Perdue, Kingston, or Handel, because all three potential opponents have flaws or deficiencies in different areas. Either way, it will help Nunn if no candidate can reach 50%+1 tonight as it will take another 2 months for the GOP to find their nominee.



Joseph Robidoux III
Posts: 5619
Joined: Fri Feb 11, 2011 6:02 am

US Senate: Georgia

#38

Post by Joseph Robidoux III » Tue May 20, 2014 9:46 pm

42 of 159 Counties Reporting:


David Perdue....96,562...30.13%


Jack Kingston....91,990...28.7%


Karen Handel....61,515...19.19%


Paul Broun.......32,549...10.16%


Phil Gingrey.....31,695....9.89%


Derrick Grayson..3,326....1.04%


Arthur Gardner...2,853....0.89%





Paul Broun or Phil Gingrey against Michelle Nunn would have been nice. Oh well. :(



Joseph Robidoux III
Posts: 5619
Joined: Fri Feb 11, 2011 6:02 am

US Senate: Georgia

#39

Post by Joseph Robidoux III » Tue May 20, 2014 10:40 pm

90 of 159 Counties Reporting:


David Perdue....142,102...29.85%


Jack Kingston...130,623...27.44%


Karen Handel.....98,002...20.59%


Phil Gingrey......48,165...10.12%


Paul Broun........47,989...10.08%


Derrick Grayson...4,805....1.01%


Arthur Gardner....4,315....0.91%





Gingrey and Broun flip flop; little change elsewhere.



Joseph Robidoux III
Posts: 5619
Joined: Fri Feb 11, 2011 6:02 am

US Senate: Georgia

#40

Post by Joseph Robidoux III » Wed May 21, 2014 12:17 am

140 of 159 Counties Reporting:


David Perdue....170,687...30.33%


Jack Kingston...149,543...26.57%


Karen Handel....120,439...21.40%


Paul Broun........55,864....9.93%


Phil Gingrey......55,516....9.86%


Derrick Grayson...5,616....1.00%


Arthur Gardner....5,128....0.91%





Gingrey and Broun flip flop again.



User avatar
Sterngard Friegen
Posts: 43902
Joined: Wed Aug 05, 2009 12:32 am
Location: Over the drawbridge

US Senate: Georgia

#41

Post by Sterngard Friegen » Wed May 21, 2014 1:21 am

Lots of ex Congressmen. :wave:



Joseph Robidoux III
Posts: 5619
Joined: Fri Feb 11, 2011 6:02 am

US Senate: Georgia

#42

Post by Joseph Robidoux III » Fri May 23, 2014 8:02 pm

Michelle Nunn appears to be off to a good start.[/break1]photobucket.com/user/Joseph_Robidoux_III/media/Politics/2014%20Elections/2014%20US%20Senate/Georgia/USSenateGA2014-05-23a_zps4f876b58.jpg.html]http://i1143.photobucket.com/albums/n63 ... 876b58.jpg[/break1]realclearpolitics.com/epolls/2014/senate/ga/georgia_senate_perdue_vs_nunn-4040.html]http://www.realclearpolitics.com/epolls ... -4040.html[/break1]photobucket.com/user/Joseph_Robidoux_III/media/Politics/2014%20Elections/2014%20US%20Senate/Georgia/USSenateGA2014-05-23b_zps6a204e8a.jpg.html]http://i1143.photobucket.com/albums/n63 ... 204e8a.jpg[/break1]realclearpolitics.com/epolls/2014/senate/ga/georgia_senate_kingston_vs_nunn-4039.html]http://www.realclearpolitics.com/epolls ... -4039.html



SPen
Posts: 269
Joined: Tue Jul 30, 2013 8:50 pm

US Senate: Georgia

#43

Post by SPen » Sat May 24, 2014 5:19 pm

She's run a very strong campaign so far. Not only is she an absolutely prolific fundraiser, but she's been able to run exactly as a Democrat who hopes to win statewide in Georgia has to. She needs to develop a better answer re: Obamacare, but I don't think there's anything that she could do that would be an improvement on what she's already doing. We got a once-in-a-generation candidate in her, the only difficulty is getting to 50%+1 due to Georgia being a runoff state. That's the whole battle: can Nunn win over white voters like her father did in a state that's become even more racially-polarized.



User avatar
Foggy
Posts: 26663
Joined: Tue Jan 20, 2009 12:00 pm
Location: Fogbow HQ
Occupation: Dick Tater

US Senate: Georgia

#44

Post by Foggy » Wed Jul 23, 2014 9:16 am

[link]Perdue beat Jack Kingston yesterday,http://www.yellowdogwire.com/businessma ... _us_senate[/link] (Yellow Dog Wire)[link]5 reasons David Perdue shocked Georgia’s political world,http://politics.blog.ajc.com/2014/07/23 ... enate-nod/[/link] (Atlanta Journal-Constitution)


In my defense, I was left unsupervised.

User avatar
mimi
Posts: 31119
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2009 12:01 am

US Senate: Georgia

#45

Post by mimi » Wed Jul 23, 2014 9:27 am

I read on the twitter machine that it's going to be hard for the Dem, Michelle Nunn, to beat Perdue. I read it ain't gonna happen. But weirder things have happened. :-?



SPen
Posts: 269
Joined: Tue Jul 30, 2013 8:50 pm

US Senate: Georgia

#46

Post by SPen » Wed Jul 23, 2014 1:20 pm

I read on the twitter machine that it's going to be hard for the Dem, Michelle Nunn, to beat Perdue. I read it ain't gonna happen. But weirder things have happened. :-?It's a challenge for Nunn to win because she's got to get to 50%+1 on Election Day to avoid a run-off. There's nothing about Perdue that's hard to beat other than perhaps he's a self-funder and if he starts to fall behind he can just dump in another couple of million dollars like he already has done. Perdue is a mini-Romney; complete with a shady business background and a propensity for making unforced errors and gaffes.He is not individually imposing whatsoever. The challenge is Georgia, in a midterm, with a Democratic president in the White House whose job approval is middling.



Joseph Robidoux III
Posts: 5619
Joined: Fri Feb 11, 2011 6:02 am

US Senate: Georgia

#47

Post by Joseph Robidoux III » Wed Jul 23, 2014 1:20 pm

Michelle Nunn can definitely win this race; but right now I want to smile knowing Congressmen Jack Kingston (R-GA 01), Paul Broun (R-GA 10) and Phil Gingrey (R-GA 11) have all voluntarily left the US House of Representatives effective Jan 3, 2015 likely never to return. Can I have 3 cheers? :cheer: :cheer: :cheer:



User avatar
mimi
Posts: 31119
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2009 12:01 am

US Senate: Georgia

#48

Post by mimi » Wed Jul 23, 2014 1:33 pm

=D> \ :D / :-bd :cheer: :cheer: :cheer: :bwaha:



User avatar
kate520
Posts: 14930
Joined: Mon Oct 26, 2009 3:02 pm
Location: Dark side of the Moon
Occupation: servant of cats, chicken wrangler
Contact:

US Senate: Georgia

#49

Post by kate520 » Wed Jul 23, 2014 1:55 pm

:cheer: :cheer: :cheer: Definitely something to cheer!


DEFEND DEMOCRACY

User avatar
esseff44
Posts: 12507
Joined: Sat Apr 16, 2011 12:40 am

US Senate: Georgia

#50

Post by esseff44 » Wed Jul 23, 2014 2:54 pm

I would cheer if I could see that their replacements are any better. Jody Hice looks to be worse than Broun. [/break1]washingtonpost.com/blogs/post-politics/wp/2014/07/23/jody-hice-is-likely-headed-to-congress-he-also-thinks-the-first-amendment-should-not-cover-islam]http://www.washingtonpost.com/blogs/pos ... over-islamHis campaign website gives a preview of how he will vote. He's vowed not to vote to raise the debt ceiling.[/break1]com/issue/government-spending]http://jodyhiceforcongress.com/issue/go ... t-spendingAnother ultra-right wing obstructionist with a bad of ODS.-------------ETA: Barry Loudermilk is another RW obstructionists who want to repeal Obamacare, abolish the IRS, defund the government except for the military and border patrol, etc.[/break1]com/issues/]http://loudermilkforcongress.com/issues/And Buddy Carter will replace Kingston. [/break1]buddycarterforcongress.com/]http://www.buddycarterforcongress.com/I just can't get out the pom-poms for these hard-core, ultra-conservative, lock-step replacements with safe districts.



Post Reply

Return to “U.S. Senate”